Member Area

JOIN THE BLUES TEAM

The Blues have teams for Men, Women and Youth. Contact info@bluesafc.ca for more information on how to join this great club!

Upcoming Training

COULD NOT FOUND ANY ARTICLES
You are here: Home Club Info 2012 Award Winners 2010 Award Winners
2010 Award Winners
Written by Bluesafc.ca   
Tuesday, 26 May 2009 11:15
Round #OpponentBest on Ground Top Contributor 
Round 1Broadview HawksRob Chapman (C)Jacob Sone (C)
Round 2Hamilton WildcatsKarl Lombardozzi (A)Kevin Callender (C)
Round 3Toronto EaglesSean Goedheer (A)Riley Armstrong (C)
Round 4Guelph GargoylesVictor Cinco (C)Steve Rutledge (C)
Round 5Toronto DingosLeon McConville-Brain (A) & Riley Armstrong (C)Ewan Williams (C)
Round 6Ottawa SwansAndrew Booth (A)Kyle Pinto (A) & Derek MacDonald (C)
Round 7Etobicoke KangaroosKarl Lombardozzi (A)Riley Armstrong (C)
Round 8Toronto RebelsSean Goedheer (A)Bruce Parker (C)
Round 9Broadview Hawks Kyle Docherty (A)Jason Cain (A) & Jared Postance  (C)
Round 10Guelph GargoylesRiley Armstrong (C)Antonio Muto (C) & Ivan Ouellette  (C)
Round 11Hamilton Wildcats Riley Armstrong (C)Victor Cinco (C)
Round 12High Park DemonsNick Pinto (A)Earl Monero (C)
Round 13Toronto Eagles (Canadian Only Game)Dan Lock (C)Zach Fraser (C) 
Round 14Toronto DingosDaniel Zimmerman (C) Adam Martin (C) 
1st Elimination FinalToronto EaglesMatthew Dunne (A) Kyle Pinto (A) 
Preliminary FinalEtobicoke KangaroosDaniel Corp (A)Steven Rutledge (C) 
Grand FinalToronto DingosDaniel Corp (A)S. Rutledge (C), R. Armstrong (C) & D. Lock (C) 

 

2010 Season Club Awards Winners 
Div 1 Best & Fairest PlayerSean Goedheer
Div 1 Best & Fairest (Top Canadian) Riley Armstrong (3rd Overall) 
Div 1 Leading Goalkicker Sean Goedheer
Div 1 Finals Player Of the Year Daniel Corp
  
Div 2 Best & Fairest PlayerEarl Monero
Div 2 Leading Goalkicker Jay Baumwol
Div 2 Finals Player Of the Year Craig Gibson
  
Blues Rookie of the Year Riley Armstrong
Blues Defensive Player Award Steven Rutledge
Blues Most Improved Player Arnold Quirong
Blues 5th Quarter Award Chris Vella
Bruce Parker Award (formerly known as Blues Heart Award) Bruce Parker 
  
Blues Womens - Best & FairestMolly Gamble
Blues Womens - Leading GoalkickerSherelle Kelly-Witt 
Blues Womens - Most ImprovedBetty Fitzpatrick
Blues Womens - Blue CrossErika Streich 
  
2010 OAFL Awards
OAFL Coach of the YearJaye Macumber 
OAFL Division 2 Best & Fairest Earl Monero 
OAFL All-Star Team Player

Jacob Sone

Kien La

Matt Dunne

Sean Goedheer

OAFL Outstanding Contribution to Womens Football in OntarioCaitlin Finney
 

Sponsors

The Vic Public House Toronto

Mill Street Brewery

 

Light It Up Electric Supply

 

 

Sponsor the Central Blues!

AFL Ontario Ladder

2013 Div 1 Round  12

Teams W
L
D
PTS
%
Hawks
10
2
0
40
168
Dingos 8
3 1
34 156
Eagles 8
4
0 32
119
Rebels 6
5
1 26
125
Swans 6
5
1
26
113
Demons 6 6
0
24
137
Gargoyles 6
6
0
24 98
Blues 5
7
0
20
100
Roos 3
8
1
14
80
Wildcats 0
12
0
0
18

Affiliated Clubs

Hampton RoversUTS Bats

JOIN THE BLUES

Interested in joining the Central Blues? We welcome anyone and everyone to join our family. Whether you would like to come out for a kick or volunteer to help out around the club or just to come out and cheer on the Navy Blues, we would love to have you on board.

For more information on how you can get involved, please send an email to info@bluesafc.ca.

Latest Result

August 24th @ Rideau

G

B

Total

Central Blues

7 12 54

Ottawa Swans

10
12 72
Best on Ground: Dan Lock
Top Contributor:

Kyle Docherty

Follow the Blues

Central Blues on Facebook Central Blues on Twitter Central Blues on YouTube